Project Competition

Challenge Cup - Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition (deadline : 31 MAR 2017)Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

CHOW Tak Shing and XU Yaohai (Third Prize 2016) supervised by Dr Sarana NUTANONG - Large-Scale Stylometric Database
Rigsby CHI (Third Prize 2015) supervised by Dr Sarana NUTANONG - ActiveCrowd: Integrating Active Learning with Amazon Mechanical Turk
WONG Ka Wai (Third Prize 2013) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - A WiFi-based Indoor Positioning System for Smartphone



Microsoft Imagine Cup (deadline : 18 FEB 2017)First Place: HK$ 30,000 Cash Award with Sponsored Tickets & Hotels for Final
Second Place: HK$ 20,000 Cash Award
Third Place: HK$ 10,000 Cash Award



Hong Kong ICT Award (deadline : 20 JAN 2017)Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

MOK Ho Leung (Silver Award 2012) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - Mobile Live Broadcast Application
YEUNG Wing Yee (Bronze Award 2008) supervised by Dr Raymond WONG - Creation of 3D Model From 2D Floor Plan
CHAN Chun Pong (Bronze Award 2007) supervised by Dr Howard LEUNG - Dancing Education System
Vicker LEUNG (Gold Award 2006) supervised by Dr Andy CHUN - A Flash-based Web Builder



HKEIA Innovation and Technology Project Competition (deadline : 10 SEP 2016)Gold Award: HK$ 30,000 with Certificate of Merit
Silver Award: HK$ 20,000 with Certificate of Merit
Bronze Award: HK$ 10,000 with Certificate of Merit
5-7 Outstanding Prizes: HK$ 3,000 with Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

MOK Ho Leung (Merit Prize 2012) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - Mobile Live Broadcast Application
LO Kwok Chun (Silver Award 2009) supervised by Dr Duncan WONG - Geographically Aware Walkie-Talkie for iPhones and iPod Touch



2016 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest (deadline : 31 MAY 2016)

Past Winners:

ZHANG Jialing, DU Yuefeng and XIE Mingying (2nd Prize) supervised by Dr TAN Chee Wei - 2016 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest
WONG Kai-hei, NG Ming-wai and TANG Xiaoting (3rd Prize) supervised by Dr TAN Chee Wei - 2014 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest - Embedded System Design Invitational Contest



IET Young Professionals Exhibition and Competition (deadline : 15 APR 2016)Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

FANG Zhou (Champion Prize 2013) supervised by Dr LI Shuaicheng - Algorithm Visualization



ASM Technology Award (deadline : 29 JUN 2015)Gold Award: HK$ 50,000 with Certificate of Merit
Silver Award: HK$ 30,000 with Certificate of Merit
Bronze Award: HK$ 20,000 with Certificate of Merit

Past Winners:

FANG Zhou (Silver Award 2014) supervised by Dr LI Shuaicheng - Code Visualization and Grading



Pan-PRD Region Universities IT Project Competition

Past Winners:

Rigsby CHI (Merit Award 2015) supervised by Dr Sarana NUTANONG - ActiveCrowd: Integrating Active Learning with Amazon Mechanical Turk
MOK Ho Leung (1st Runner-up Award 2012) supervised by Dr Ted CHOW - Mobile Live Broadcast Application
CHAN Chun Pong (2nd Class Award 2007) supervised by Dr Howard LEUNG - Dancing Education System
Vicker LEUNG (1st Class Award 2006) supervised by Dr Andy CHUN - A Flash-based Web Builder